Taiwan Visa and Passport Photographs

Taiwan is an old country – the first human habitations on the island came into being 10,000 years ago. It was only in the 15th century that immigrants arrive from China and slowly took control of the land. In the early 16th century the Portuguese occupied the island and called it Formosa (Beautiful). They stayed for about a century until the Dutch forced them out and became the occupiers. They in turn were ousted from the island in the mid 17th century by forces from the mainland and the island became a part of China until after World War II when the local leaders split with the mainland Communists and set up an independent country on the island.

Most visitors to the country are content with is experiencing the high tech cities and manufacturing zones which make up about one third of the island. The natural beauty of the other two thirds has long been ignored but today, with improvements in transportation and tourist infrastructure, the hinterland, with its variety of natural beauty and wonders, is more accessible and is proving to be an increasing popular tourist attraction.

Like many countries, Taiwan has the same specifications for both passport and visa photographs.  

  • The photo should be submitted in duplicate and the size must be 2 inches X 2 inches.

  • The photo should be recent and in any case not older than six months.

  • The photos should be in color with a plain with background and you need to be looking directly at the camera.

  • Your face should be in the center of the photo and should occupy about 75% of the total picture area.

  • While normal spectacles may be worn in the photos, care should be taken that reflections from the lenses do not obscure the view of the eyes. Dark or tinted glasses should not be worn unless they are regularly used for medical reason, in which case the embassy may ask for a medical certificate to support this.

  • Hats or head gear, except for those required on grounds of religion are not allowed.

A visa application must be accompanied by your passport which should have at least six months validity remaining from the date of our entry in
to Taiwan as well as a plane of ship ticket with a confirmed departure date not later than 30 days from the date of arrival.

Before applying for a Taiwan visa, you need to ensure that you’re passport does not have the limitation “Prohibited from entering The Republic of China” stamped or endorsed on it. This kind of restriction is placed on the passports of many countries that do not have diplomatic relations with Taiwan. As the visa fees are subject to change and also may vary from country to country, you should check the current fees and other requirements with the Taiwan Embassy or Representative office before submitting your application.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>